University service

  • SIU Graduate Council Committee Member, 2021 - 2024.
  • Graduate Committee member of School of Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering.
  • Computer Engineering Committee member of School of Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering.

IEEE/Community service

  • Member of IEEE CAS Sensory Systems Technical Committee (SSTC).
  • Member of IEEE CAS Multimedia Systems \& Applications Technical Committee (MSATC).
  • Special Session organizer: Approximate Computing: From circuit design to system integration, IEEE International Symposium on Quality Electornic Design (ISQED) 2022.
  • Invited Session organizer: Approaches and Methods for Monitoring and Management of Edge Computing Systems and Networks, IEEE International Conference on High Performance Switching and Routing (HPSR) 2022.

Conference Committee member

2023

  • ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Technical Program Committee Member.

2022

  • ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), AI/ML System Design, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), VLSI Design Track, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE Global Communications Conference: Green Communication Systems and Networks (GLOBECOM GCSN), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM/IEEE Workshop on Machine Learning for CAD (MLCAD), Technical Program Committee.
  • IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications International (ISCC), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Circuits and Systems (ISCAS), Reviewer Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Conference on Omni-layer Intelligent systems (COINS), Circuits and Systems Designs for Artificial Intelligence and the Internet of Things track, Technical Committee Member.

2021

  • ACM/IEEE Workshop on Machine Learning for CAD (MLCAD), Technical Program Committee.
  • IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications (ISCC), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), AI/ML System Design, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE Asia Pacific Conference on Circuits and Systems (APCCAS), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), VLSI Design Track, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED), Circuit Design, 3D Integration and Advanced Packaging (ICAP), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Circuits and Systems (ISCAS), Reviewer Committee Member.

2020

  • ACM/IEEE Workshop on Machine Learning for CAD (MLCAD), Technical Program Committee.
  • ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), AI/ML System Design, Technical Program Committee.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Circuits and Systems (ISCAS), Reviewer Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Conference on Electronics Circuits and Systems (ICECS), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Embedded Mylticore/Many-core Systems-on-Chip (MCSoC), Program Committee Member.
  • ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED), IoT - Design & Smart Sensors, Technical Program Committee Member.

2019

  • IEEE International New Circuits and Systems Conference (NEWCAS), Neural Networks and Neuromorphic Circuits, Reviewer Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Conference on Electronics Circuits and Systems (ICECS), Digital Circuits and Embedded Systems, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Embedded Mylticore/Many-core Systems-on-Chip (MCSoC), Embedded Multicore/Manycore SoC Architectures, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), VLSI Design, Technical Program Committee Member.

2018

  • IEEE International Conference on Omni-layer Intelligent systems. (COINS), Internet of Things: From Device, to Edge, and Cloud, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE/ACM International Workshop on Network on Chip Architectures (NoCArc), Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Conference on Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI-SoC), Digital architectures: NoC, multi- and many-core, hybrid, and reconfigurable, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE International Conference on Electronics Circuits and Systems (ICECS), Digital Circuits and Embedded Systems, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), VLSI Design, Technical Program Committee Member

2017

  • ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), VLSI Systems Track, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE Computer Society Annual Symposium on VLSI (ISVLSI), System Design and Security Track, Technical Program Committee Member.

2016

  • ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI), VLSI Systems Track, Technical Program Committee Member.
  • IEEE/ACM International Workshop on Network on Chip Architectures (NoCArc), Technical Program Committee Member.

Session Chair in conferences

  • IEEE International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED), 2022. Session name: Energy Efficiency with Emerging Technologies for the Edge and the Cloud.
  • IEEE International Conference on High Performance Switching and Routing (HPSR), 2022. Session name: Approaches and Methods for Monitoring and Management of Edge Computing Systems and Networks.
  • ACM/IEEE Design, Automation and Test in Europe Conference (DATE), 2022. Session name: Energy Efficiency with Emerging Technologies for the Edge and the Cloud.
  • ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), 2021. Session name: DES4-I Memory - The Workhorse of Machine Learning.
  • ACM/IEEE Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), 2021. Session name: 3D Stochastic and Approximate Computing.
  • IEEE International Conference on Electronics Circuits and Systems (ICECS), 2018. Session name: Memory Management Schemes.